Select Page

Privacy Policy

playtime and party privacy policy

Who We Are

Playtime and Party (PlaytimeAndParty.com) is owned and operated by Teresa McEachern, Delightful Media Group, 556 Wyld Street, North Bay, ON, Canada, P1B 1Z7. We created the privacy policy for this site and its mobile apps to abide by all international internet privacy laws and prove our commitment to the protection of our visitor’s person information. We hate spam and sites that sell data too!

Since the best things in life are free, you’ll find lots of free information u0026amp; inspiration on this site.

To cover the costs of everything you see here, from time to time we accept advertising, sponsorship, paid insertions and other forms of compensation. However, the compensation received will never influence the content, topics or reviews and we will always give our honest opinion on products or services.

We link to examples in articles for our reader’s benefit, but sometimes those links are affiliate links where we receive a small commission when you make a purchase. It is the store’s way of thanking us for the traffic. This will not make the product cost more than the regular price on their site. In some cases – where stated – it could even offer you a discount.

The views and opinions expressed are purely our own, intended for your entertainment. Any product or service claim, statistic, quote, price or other representation should be verified with the manufacturer, provider or party in question. (Whenever possible, links will be provided for easy verification.)

If you’d like to learn more about us, our families and this website please visit About Us or our Facebook Page.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Playtime and Party collects, uses and discloses information collected from visitors of the PlaytimeAndParty.com site and the products, apps and services offered.

As Canadians, we are governed by the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (or PIPEDA). Under these guidelines we will always ask for your consent when collecting, using or disclosing your personal information. We will never collect, share, sell or rent your information for any reason (other than one you have agreed upon for a specific reason.)

Although we adhere to the strict Canadian internet privacy laws, we also abide by international laws as shown below. We will ensure that all Third Party services and apps on this site adhere to these laws as well.

Credit Cards

PlaytimeAndParty.com protects credit card information according to Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI-DSS).

Children’s Privacy

Playtime and Party is committed to the protection of children’s privacy. We will not knowingly collect or distribute personal information from children under the age of 13 in accordance with the US Federal Trade Commissioner’s Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

We write about children’s party ideas but these articles are not directed to children. They are written with an adult party planner in mind.

If you are the parent or guardian of a child who has used this site or who believes that we have inadvertently collected information contrary to this policy, please contact us. If we learn that personal information of a child under the age of 13 has somehow been collected, we will take the appropriate steps within our control to delete the information.

Safe Harbor Principles to Comply with the GDPR

We collect personal information from visitors of the European Union according to the US Safe Harbor Principles and/or their consent.

Whenever a visitor from the European Economic Area (EEA) arrives at our site for the first time, there is a popup at the bottom of the screen that requires their consent for them to continue on our site in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). There is an explanation to why we require their consent if they want to read it (our Cookie Policy) , or they can click their consent and continue.

Once the visitor gives their consent, there is a cookie placed on their computer so whenever they return to our site or visit our affiliate sites it is remembered that they have given their consent. After a period of time (usually 180 days) the cookie will expire and the visitor is required to give their consent again.

After the visitor clicks the button to give their consent, there is a reminder at the bottom of the page. There is a button there so the visitor can change their mind and remove their consent if they so wish.

What Personal Data We Collect u0026amp; Why We Collect It

Playtime and Party uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) and Private Communications Technology security standards that are supported by Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0 or later, and other popular browsers. SSL encodes your personal information by encrypting it so it can not be read by unauthorized parties without the key. You will see a padlock icon in the URL address bar in your browser to indicate that the page is secure.

While Playtime and Party has gone to lengths to take this precaution to protect your information, like every other website on the world wide web, we can not personally guarantee that info transmitted through the internet is secure from theft or misuse, or that such transmissions will be free from delay, interruption or error.

Contact Forms

If you wish to ask us a question, make a comment, or begin a conversation with us for any reason, please use the contact form at the bottom of this page or here.

We will only use your name and email address to respond to you – usually within 2 business days – and will not use your personal information for any other use unless directed by you.

Newsletters

Playtime and Party collects the names and email addresses of those who sign up for our newsletters. We use a third Party service called MailChimp to collect this information and newsletters are created and sent through them. They have world-class security and deliver billions of newsletters a month for thousands of clients.

You will only receive our newsletters after giving your consent by signing up. You can unsubscribe at any time by using the unsubscribe button located at the bottom of every newsletter. We will not collect, share, sell or rent your email address for any other purpose. Your name and address will not be on our servers at all, only at MailChimp and protected by their specialized security system.

Cookies

Playtime and Party may earn a small commission for our endorsement, recommendation, testimonial, and/or link to products and services from this website. These companies use cookies to know that it was our website that recommended them, and to help you with your cart and shopping experience. Please read their respective privacy policies regarding cookies. Their cookies will expire after a predetermined time period, usually several days. The cookies will not make the items you purchase cost more than the regular price offered on their site, and in cases where stated it could even give you a discount.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can choose to set your browser to remove or even reject cookies. If this is your choice, rejecting cookies could affect the functionality of PlaytimeAndParty.com and other websites. Read more in our Cookie Policy.

Embedded Content from Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (ie: videos, images, etc.) Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited their site (ie: YouTube).

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account with them and are logged in to that website.

Examples of embedded content are: YouTube or Vimeo videos, and images from Facebook, Twitter, Instagram or Pinterest.

Advertising

Third party companies may advertise and/or provide content that we use in our articles. These companies may use cookies and other data collection tools that we do not send or control to learn about your use of their services, sites, and apps in order to present personalized advertisements and other messages they deem to be of interest to you. PlaytimeAndParty.com is not responsible for their cookies and tracking software. Please visit their site for information on their data collection (ie: Amazon).

Analytics

From time to time we use data collected by analytics to learn how to serve you better. This information is collected by Google and Hotjar then shown to us in a report. It will include which country you live in, and the pages of our website that you visited. Personal information such as your name, street address and email address are NOT collected.

It could include such information as:

  • your internet service provider or mobile carrier
  • your Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • your demographics
  • the pages you visit on our site
  • the products you purchase and review
  • the links that you click
  • the features you used while visiting (like a video)
  • how and when you interacted with our site
  • how long you visited our site
  • the content, images and advertisements you viewed
  • how you arrived at our site and where you go when you leave

We will not collect, share, sell or rent your information or use it for any purpose other than learning how our visitors use our site, what they prefer to see while visiting and how we can serve them better.

Thank You

When you visit Playtime and Party, you consent to the collection and use by us and our affiliates of personal information and data collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you can not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use our services.

We are not responsible for the information collected and used by other sites you visit through links in our articles. Please read their respective privacy policies to know how they protect you personal information while there.

If at some future date we decide to sell or reorganize our business, it could involve the disclosure of your personal information to purchasers or joint venture partners. We will use appropriate protection for information in these transactions but are not responsible for its use by new owners.

Contact Us

We try to be as transparent as possible. If you have any questions, please don’t hesitate to contact us.

Pin It on Pinterest